Privacy Policy

1 INTRODUCTION

This Privacy Policy applies to the management of your personal information (“PI”) by or on behalf of Coopers Brewery Ltd (ABN13 007 871 409) (“we, us, our”). 

We are bound by, and committed to supporting, the Australian Privacy Principles (“APPs”) and the credit reporting provisions contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”).

The Privacy Act (and this policy) does not apply in respect of information contained in employee records where the collection, use or disclosure of such information is directly related to a current or former employment relationship between us and an employee.

2 DEFINITIONS

When used in this privacy policy:

“Personal information” means information or an opinion recorded about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, in any form whether true or not.  Without limitation, “Personal information” includes sensitive information,

“Sensitive information” means information or an opinion about an individual’s race or ethnic origin; political opinions; membership of a political association; religious beliefs or affiliations; philosophical beliefs; membership of a professional or trade association; membership of a trade union; sexual orientation or practices; criminal record; or information about the health or disability of an individual.

3 MANNER OF COLLECTING PERSONAL INFORMATION

What PI do we collect?

We may collect personal information about website users and people who participate in the Coopers Live, Loud and Local events  and promotions across this and other platforms and other people who come in contact with us (“you”).

The type of personal information we collect includes, but may not be limited to, information such as your age, name and address, telephone contact details, e-mail address, and, when you use our website, information on what pages you access.

How we collect your PI

We will generally collect personal information about you directly by way of your entry and participation in the Live, Loud and Local events, forms and other documents submitted to us by you, correspondence you provide to us and telephone calls/meetings with you.

Occasionally we may collect personal information about you from third parties.  For example, we may collect information about you from the social media or live streaming platform used to participate in the Live, Loud and Local events.

4 PURPOSE OF COLLECTING PERSONAL INFORMATION

Why do we need your PI?

We will only use your personal information to facilitate your participation in the Coopers Live, Loud and Local events (Main Purpose), and for other purposes which are reasonably necessary in connection with our normal functions and activities. If we are unable to collect personal information relating to you, we may be unable to provide you with access to the Coopers Live, Loud and Local events.

How do we use your PI?

By submitting your PI to us, you consent to us using your PI for:

  1. the Main Purposes;
  2. any purpose related to one of the Main Purposes, and any purpose that could reasonably be expected at the time your PI was collected (Secondary Purpose);
  3. any purpose to which you otherwise consent (including as disclosed to you in an information collection statement at the point where we collect your PI); and
  4. any other purpose required or authorised by law (including the Australian Privacy Laws).

Secondary Purposes may include: providing you with or improving our products or services; sending you direct marketing about our products or services, deals and promotions; conducting customer surveys; managing our relationship with you; monitoring how you interact with us on our website or other contact points and helping you to complete an activity that you have chosen to undertake.

We may use certain non-personally identifiable information (such as anonymous usage data, IP addresses, browser type etc.) to improve the quality and design of our website, and to create new features, promotions, functionality and services by storing, tracking, analysing and processing user preferences and trends as well as user activity and communications. We may also disclose your PI to other businesses owned by us for use in the manners described above.

We will not disclose your sensitive information to any other party without your consent.

5 ACCURACY AND COMPLETENESS OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

While we will endeavour to ensure that personal information collected about you is up to date, accurate and complete, we will assume that any personal information provided by you is free from errors and omissions.  You may request that we update or vary personal information that we hold about you using the contact details set out below.

6 DISTRIBUTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

What disclosures will we make?

We may disclose personal information about you to the following types of entities if required in connection with the purposes listed above:

  • our contractors, consultants, advisers, associates and related entities;
  • any contractors, consultants, advisers, or associates involved in the Coopers Live, Loud and Local events;
  • any industry body, tribunal, court or otherwise in connection with any complaint made by you about us;
  • other entities with your consent or as permitted or required by law.

We may disclose your PI to our partners, suppliers and distributors in order to assist us in providing our products or services to you, and facilitating your participation in the Coopers Live, Loud and Local events. Some of our service providers, or the services they provide (like cloud storage services and social media platforms and streaming services), may be based outside Australia. In order to protect PI, we take care where possible to work with service providers who we consider maintain acceptable standards of data security compliance and we do our part to meet those standards as they apply to us. By providing us with PI, you consent to PI being used, stored and disclosed overseas (and acknowledge that no additional obligations that may apply to the overseas disclosure of personal information under Australian Privacy Laws will apply).

Is your PI confidential and secure?

We take all reasonable steps to keep the PI we hold secure and to ensure it is protected against misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or inappropriate disclosure. We may hold PI in both hard copy and electronic forms or other recorded forms and will do so in secure systems accessible only to authorised personnel.

7 COOKIES

A cookie is a data file that a website transfers to your hard drive. This enables the website to track the pages you have visited. A cookie only contains information you supply. It cannot read data on your hard drive. Our website uses cookies. You can set your browser to refuse cookies, however, this may mean you are unable to take full advantage of our website.

Do we use “cookies”?

We may use knowledge of your user experience to better understand what products or services may be of interest to you and to collect statistical information. We may also use cookies to store a user’s name and password on their computer for future visits to our website.   

Using other sites

This site may contain links to other websites. Unless the other website is one of our sites, we are not responsible for the privacy practices of the owners of those websites.  We recommend that you read the privacy policy of any website that asks you to provide your PI.

8 ANONYMITY

Can you remain anonymous or use a pseudonym?

You have the option of not identifying yourself or using a pseudonym when dealing with us unless we are required by law or a court/tribunal to deal with individuals who have identified themselves or it is impractical for us to deal with you if you have not identified yourself.

9 MARKETING MATERIAL

From time to time we may use your personal information to provide you with marketing materials in relation to offers, specials, products and services that we have available.  If you would not like to receive direct marketing materials from us you may notify us using the contact details set out below.

10 COMPLAINTS

If you are of the view we have breached the APPs, the Privacy Act, or any related privacy code in dealing with your personal information, you may make a complaint by writing to us using the contact details set out below and we will endeavour to provide you with confirmation as to how we propose to deal with the complaint as soon as reasonably practicable.

If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, you may make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by visiting the following website and following the steps: http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-complaints

11 VARIATION OF PRIVACY POLICY

We may review and revise this privacy policy from time to time and we reserve our right to do so. When we do amend it, the changes will be effective immediately upon being made public on our website. We will use reasonable measures to notify you of any relevant changes to this privacy policy, but please be aware that it is your responsibility to review our Privacy Policy regularly and make sure you keep up to date with any changes.

12 FURTHER INFORMATION

Contacting us about privacy and accessing your personal information

You can access your PI subject to certain limitations under the Australian Privacy Law. In most cases, a summary of your PI is available free of charge. We encourage you to contact us to update your PI to ensure that it is accurate, current and complete. We will take reasonable steps to process your request.

As a security measure, we may require you to confirm your identity before access to your PI is granted. If necessary, reasonable costs may be charged to you in accessing your PI, subject always to the Australian Privacy Law.

If you have a question or want to make a complaint about how we handle your PI, please contact us using the details below.  We will review all queries and complaints received and will respond to each query/complaint upon due consideration (which may require further information from you). We will, where reasonably possible, take steps to investigate and resolve complaints within 30 days. If we need more time, we will notify you about the reasons for the delay and seek to agree a longer period with you (if you do not agree, we may not be able to resolve your complaint). If we cannot resolve a complaint related to your PI, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (“OAIC”) directly.

Further information may be obtained on privacy issues in Australia by visiting the OAIC’s website at http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy.

13 CONTACT US

Please direct all queries and complaints in relation to privacy or your personal information to digial@coopers.com.au

Last updated: [insertThurs 23rd April]